Private Nonprofit Institution Brighton, MA
Saint John's Seminary
Four-year college
Saint John's Seminary is a private nonprofit smaller four-year college in Brighton, MA, focused on bachelor’s-level study with an urban campus setting, with about 7 undergraduates.
Key facts for Saint John's Seminary
Key rankings for Saint John's Seminary
Where Saint John's Seminary ranks among four-year colleges nationwide on selected cost and outcome measures. Rank 1 is best on that measure (lowest cost or debt; highest earnings, retention, or graduation). These are single-measure standings, not Best Universities list placement.
Individual metric ranks need enough peer data among similar schools. When figures are missing or suppressed, this section stays empty; confirm current numbers on the college site.
What stands out at Saint John's Seminary
Saint John's Seminary in Brighton, MA is a four-year college where bachelor’s-level study is the main focus.
- Large city
- 7 undergraduates
Key figures
Best Universities methodology explains how grades and ranked-list placements are calculated.
Student measures: Cost, completion, earnings, retention, and debt.
Institution context: Enrollment, demographics, faculty, setting, and admissions.
At a glance
Cost, outcomes & access at Saint John's Seminary
Two related measures side by side for a quick scan.
Net Price and Earnings
Retention and Graduation
Acceptance and Pell Grant Share
How Saint John's Seminary compares
Figures are for four-year colleges. State, region, and national columns use the middle value (median) for similar schools; retention uses averages for region and nation. Region shown: New England (region 1).
Swipe sideways to compare state, region, and national figures.
| Measure | This school | State (MA) | Region | Nation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net price | Not reported | $26,706 | $25,381 | $19,923 |
| Earnings, 6 years | Not reported | $51,578 | $50,233 | $45,225 |
| Retention | Not reported | 83.8% | 80.2% | 74.9% |
| Graduation | Not reported | 68.2% | 64.9% | 54.4% |
| Acceptance rate | Not reported | 70.3% | 75.3% | 77.0% |
| Pell share | 0.0%Below national median | 23.1% | 25.3% | 33.9% |
| Median debt | Not reported | $25,000 | $25,000 | $23,250 |
| 3-year cohort default rate | Not reported | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Campus & institution details for Saint John's Seminary
Campus overview
Undergraduate demographics
Share of undergraduates in each group. Gender and race or ethnicity are reported separately, so each set totals about 100%.
Confirm program details and current staffing on the college website.
Frequently asked questions about Saint John's Seminary
Common questions about Saint John's Seminary, answered with Best Universities cost and outcome figures. For how we rank schools, use the methodology link in the header; for deadlines and aid, rely on the college’s official site.
Where is Saint John's Seminary located?
Saint John's Seminary is located in Brighton, MA. If the college has more than one campus, confirm addresses and program locations on the school's official site or with the admissions office.
What kind of school is Saint John's Seminary?
Saint John's Seminary is a private nonprofit four-year college. Best Universities compares it with similar four-year institutions for ranking and benchmark purposes.
How much does it cost to attend Saint John's Seminary (tuition and net price)?
Average net price is not available for Saint John's Seminary; try the school’s net price calculator or admissions office for a personalized estimate.
What is Saint John's Seminary's acceptance rate?
An overall acceptance rate is not shown for Saint John's Seminary. That is common for open-admission colleges, specialized institutions, or when figures are suppressed. Contact admissions for program-specific requirements.
How large is Saint John's Seminary's undergraduate student body?
Undergraduate enrollment is about 7. Enrollment changes over time and may span multiple campuses depending on how the school reports.
What are completion and earnings outcomes for Saint John's Seminary?
Completion and/or earnings figures are incomplete for Saint John's Seminary. Ask the college for the most recent student outcomes.
How does Best Universities rank Saint John's Seminary?
Saint John's Seminary does not have enough peer-comparable figures to show single-measure ranks. That usually reflects data coverage, not a verdict on the school. See Best Universities's methodology for ranked-list rules.
Where should I go for admissions and official information about Saint John's Seminary?
For application deadlines, requirements, campus visits, and program lists, use Saint John's Seminary’s official website. Best Universities publishes cost and outcome figures for comparison; it does not replace the institution’s admissions or financial aid office.
All figures for Saint John's Seminary Expand to view
A fuller table of the figures Best Universities uses for this school. Useful if you are double-checking a number.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Institution | Saint John's Seminary |
| Official website | www.sjs.edu/ |
| City, state | Brighton, MA |
| School type | Four-year college |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 7 |
| Listed tuition (in-state) | Not reported |
| Listed tuition (out-of-state) | Not reported |
| Listed tuition (generic) | Not reported |
| Total cost of attendance | Not reported |
| Room and board (on campus) | Not reported |
| Average net price | Not reported |
| Median earnings, 6 years after entry | Not reported |
| Median earnings, 8 years after entry | Not reported |
| Median earnings, 10 years after entry | Not reported |
| Median loan debt | Not reported |
| 3-year cohort default rate | Not reported |
| First-year retention | Not reported |
| Graduation rate (4-year programs) | Not reported |
| Graduation rate (shorter programs) | Not reported |
| Acceptance rate | Not reported |
| SAT average | Not reported |
| ACT average | Not reported |
| Pell Grant share | 0.0% |
| Share with federal loans | 0.0% |
| Part-time enrollment share | 0.0% |
| Campus setting | Large city |
| Student–faculty ratio | 4 |
| Avg monthly faculty salary | $6,108 |
| Full-time faculty share | 68.8% |
| Online only | No |
| HBCU | No |
| SAT midpoint, Math | Not reported |
| SAT midpoint, Reading & Writing | Not reported |
| Share of undergraduates, women | 0.0% |
| Share of undergraduates, men | 100.0% |
| Share of undergraduates, Black | 0.0% |
| Share of undergraduates, Hispanic | 14.3% |
| Share of undergraduates, White | 42.9% |
| Share of undergraduates, Asian | 0.0% |
| Share of undergraduates, two or more races | 0.0% |
| Share of undergraduates, international | 42.9% |
| Net price, family income $0–30k | Not reported |
| Net price, family income $30–48k | Not reported |
| Net price, family income $48–75k | Not reported |
| Net price, family income $75–110k | Not reported |
| Net price, family income $110k+ | Not reported |
Sources for Saint John's Seminary
- About the federal data. U.S. Department of Education figures used for institutional characteristics, cost, admissions, enrollment, student outcomes, debt, and earnings on this page.
- Best Universities methodology. How grades and rankings are calculated.
Figures from the same school data Best Universities uses for rankings. Shortlist with them, then verify on the college’s official site.