The College of New Jersey is a public four-year college in Ewing, NJ, with about 7,105 undergraduates and a suburban campus.

Compared with similar four-year colleges, graduation, first-year retention, median earnings six years after entry, and average net price are higher. About 21.0% of undergraduates receive a Pell Grant, compared with a national median of 33.9%.

Graduation is 85.9%, first-year retention is 91.3%, and median earnings six years after entry are $62,649. The comparable national figures are 54.4%, 74.9%, and $45,225. Average net price is $27,646, above the national median of $19,923.

The college admits about 62.3% of applicants.

Grade for The College of New Jersey

Letter grades from Best Universities methodology. Overall grade blends the categories below for schools in that ranking cohort.

Overall grade

C

Best Universities compares this school with national benchmarks for similar institutions.

How are grades calculated?

Affordability
D

$27,646Average net price

Outcomes
B+

85.9%Graduation rate

Career
A

$62,649Median earnings, 6 years after entry

Economic Access
D-

21.0%Pell Grant recipient share

Key facts for The College of New Jersey

Tuition (in-state)
$19,632
Tuition (out-of-state)
$25,752
Total cost of attendance
$38,860
Average net price
$27,646
Acceptance rate
62.3%
Total enrollment
7,105
Graduation rate
85.9%
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$62,649

Key rankings for The College of New Jersey

Where The College of New Jersey ranks among four-year colleges nationwide on selected cost and outcome measures. Rank 1 is best on that measure (lowest cost or debt; highest earnings, retention, or graduation). These are single-measure standings, not Best Universities list placement.

#1,418 of 1,811

Net Price

#220 of 1,816

Earnings

#225 of 1,808

Retention

#132 of 1,850

Graduation

#863 of 1,767

Debt

What stands out at The College of New Jersey

The College of New Jersey in Ewing, NJ is a public four-year college where bachelor’s-level study is the main focus.

  • Large suburb
  • 7,105 undergraduates
Average net price$27,646
Acceptance rate62.3%
Pell Grant recipient share21.0%
Graduation rate85.9%
Median earnings, 6 years after entry$62,649
First-year retention91.3%

Both average net price after aid and six-year earnings register above national medians for similar schools, consistent with a higher cost that is paired with stronger early-career pay in this data.

First-year retention and graduation both track at or above national benchmarks for similar schools, suggesting relatively steady progress for students who start here.

Admission is more selective than the national middle for similar schools and Pell Grant use runs lower, typical of campuses where access is shaped more by selectivity than by very high financial need in the enrolled class.

Best Universities methodology explains how grades and ranked-list placements are calculated.

Student measures: Cost, completion, earnings, retention, and debt.

Institution context: Enrollment, demographics, faculty, setting, and admissions.

At a glance

Cost, outcomes & access at The College of New Jersey

Two related measures side by side for a quick scan.

Net Price and Earnings

Average net price (after aid)
$27,646
Median earnings 6 years after entry
$62,649

Retention and Graduation

First-year retention
91.3%
Graduation rate (within 6 years)
85.9%

Acceptance and Pell Grant Share

Acceptance rate
62.3%
Undergraduate Pell recipient share
21.0%
Total cost and tuition

Annual figures on one dollar scale, so bar lengths are comparable within this chart. Total cost of attendance covers tuition, fees, and living costs. Listed tuition is the price before aid; average net price is what students paid after grants and scholarships.

Total cost of attendance$38,860
Listed tuition (in-state)$19,632
Listed tuition (out-of-state)$25,752
Room and board (on campus)$14,976
Average net price (after aid)$27,646

In-state tuition is above the national median of $19,284 for similar four-year colleges, while out-of-state tuition is below the national median of $26,816.

Average net price by family income

Average net price by family income for full-time, first-time undergraduates.

$0–$30k$7,908
$30k–$48k$14,028
$48k–$75k$22,642
$75k–$110k$30,942
$110k+$35,222

How The College of New Jersey compares

Figures are for four-year colleges. State, region, and national columns use the middle value (median) for similar schools; retention uses averages for region and nation. Region shown: Mid East (region 2).

This school vs state, regional, and national benchmarks

Net price

This school$27,646
State (NJ)$18,745
Region$21,346
National$19,923

Earnings, 6 years

This school$62,649
State (NJ)$48,084
Region$49,117
National$45,225

Retention

This school91.3%
State (NJ)79.9%
Region79.4%
National74.9%

Graduation

This school85.9%
State (NJ)54.8%
Region58.4%
National54.4%

Median debt

This school$23,250
State (NJ)$22,542
Region$24,872
National$23,250

Swipe sideways to compare state, region, and national figures.

Measure This school State (NJ) Region Nation
Net price$27,646Above national median$18,745$21,346$19,923
Earnings, 6 years$62,649Above national median$48,084$49,117$45,225
Retention91.3%Above national median79.9%79.4%74.9%
Graduation85.9%Above national median54.8%58.4%54.4%
Acceptance rate62.3%Below national median78.1%76.7%77.0%
Pell share21.0%Below national median39.9%33.4%33.9%
Median debt$23,250About the same$22,542$24,872$23,250
3-year cohort default rate0.0%About the same0.0%0.0%0.0%

Recent 3-year cohort default rates are near zero because of the federal student loan payment pause and are not useful for school-to-school comparison.

Campus & institution details for The College of New Jersey

Campus settingLarge suburb
Official websitehttps://www.tcnj.edu/
Student–faculty ratio14:1
Full-time faculty49.2%
Avg monthly faculty salary$12,766
SAT midpointReading & Writing 625 · Math 635

Share of undergraduates in each group. Gender and race or ethnicity are reported separately, so each set totals about 100%.

Women55.9%
Men44.1%
Black or African American5.9%
Hispanic / Latino17.8%
White58.6%
Asian10.3%
Two or more races3.0%
International students0.8%

Confirm program details and current staffing on the college website.

Frequently asked questions about The College of New Jersey

Common questions about The College of New Jersey, answered with Best Universities cost and outcome figures. For how we rank schools, use the methodology link in the header; for deadlines and aid, rely on the college’s official site.

Where is The College of New Jersey located?

The College of New Jersey is located in Ewing, NJ. If the college has more than one campus, confirm addresses and program locations on the school's official site or with the admissions office.

What kind of school is The College of New Jersey?

The College of New Jersey is a public four-year college. Best Universities compares it with similar four-year institutions for ranking and benchmark purposes.

How much does it cost to attend The College of New Jersey (tuition and net price)?

Listed sticker tuition is $19,632 for in-state students and $25,752 for out-of-state students. Average net price (typical annual cost after grant and scholarship aid for full-time, first-time undergraduates) is about $27,646. Your actual net price depends on income, residency, and aid.

What is The College of New Jersey's acceptance rate?

The overall undergraduate acceptance rate is about 62.3% for the year shown. Selectivity can vary by program or campus; check admissions for the path you care about.

How large is The College of New Jersey's undergraduate student body?

Undergraduate enrollment is about 7,105. Enrollment changes over time and may span multiple campuses depending on how the school reports.

What are completion and earnings outcomes for The College of New Jersey?

Median earnings six years after entry at The College of New Jersey are roughly $62,649. Outcomes vary widely by major, occupation, and region. About 85.9% of students graduate on time or soon after. Individual trajectories differ from these population-level measures.

How does Best Universities rank The College of New Jersey?

Among similar schools nationwide, The College of New Jersey stands as follows on selected measures: Average net price (#1,418 of 1,811); Median earnings, 6 years after entry (#220 of 1,816); First-year retention (#225 of 1,808); Graduation rate (#132 of 1,850); Median loan debt (#863 of 1,767). Those are single-measure ranks, not a single overall list place. See the methodology page for how Best Universities builds ranked lists.

Where should I go for admissions and official information about The College of New Jersey?

For application deadlines, requirements, campus visits, and program lists, use The College of New Jersey’s official website. Best Universities publishes cost and outcome figures for comparison; it does not replace the institution’s admissions or financial aid office.

All figures for The College of New Jersey Expand to view

A fuller table of the figures Best Universities uses for this school. Useful if you are double-checking a number.

All figures for The College of New Jersey
FieldValue
InstitutionThe College of New Jersey
Official websitehttps://www.tcnj.edu/
City, stateEwing, NJ
School typeFour-year college
Undergraduate enrollment7,105
Listed tuition (in-state)$19,632
Listed tuition (out-of-state)$25,752
Listed tuition (generic)$19,632
Total cost of attendance$38,860
Room and board (on campus)$14,976
Average net price$27,646
Median earnings, 6 years after entry$62,649
Median earnings, 8 years after entry$68,792
Median earnings, 10 years after entry$73,323
Median loan debt$23,250
3-year cohort default rate0.0%
First-year retention91.3%
Graduation rate (4-year programs)85.9%
Graduation rate (shorter programs)Not reported
Acceptance rate62.3%
SAT average1,246
ACT average29
Pell Grant share21.0%
Share with federal loans47.6%
Part-time enrollment share2.3%
Campus settingLarge suburb
Student–faculty ratio14
Avg monthly faculty salary$12,766
Full-time faculty share49.2%
Online onlyNo
HBCUNo
SAT midpoint, Math635
SAT midpoint, Reading & Writing625
Share of undergraduates, women55.9%
Share of undergraduates, men44.1%
Share of undergraduates, Black5.9%
Share of undergraduates, Hispanic17.8%
Share of undergraduates, White58.6%
Share of undergraduates, Asian10.3%
Share of undergraduates, two or more races3.0%
Share of undergraduates, international0.8%
Net price, family income $0–30k$7,908
Net price, family income $30–48k$14,028
Net price, family income $48–75k$22,642
Net price, family income $75–110k$30,942
Net price, family income $110k+$35,222

Sources for The College of New Jersey

Figures from the same school data Best Universities uses for rankings. Shortlist with them, then verify on the college’s official site.