Tufts University is a private nonprofit four-year college in Medford, MA, with about 7,061 undergraduates and a suburban campus.

Compared with similar four-year colleges, graduation, first-year retention, median earnings six years after entry, and average net price are higher. About 12.0% of undergraduates receive a Pell Grant, compared with a national median of 33.9%.

Graduation is 93.5%, first-year retention is 95.5%, and median earnings six years after entry are $68,337. The comparable national figures are 54.4%, 74.9%, and $45,225. Average net price is $39,998, above the national median of $19,923.

The university admits about 11.5% of applicants.

Grade for Tufts University

Letter grades from Best Universities methodology. Overall grade blends the categories below for schools in that ranking cohort.

Overall grade

C+

Best Universities compares this school with national benchmarks for similar institutions.

How are grades calculated?

Affordability
D-

$39,998Average net price

Outcomes
B+

93.5%Graduation rate

Career
A+

$68,337Median earnings, 6 years after entry

Economic Access
D+

12.0%Pell Grant recipient share

Key facts for Tufts University

Tuition (in-state)
$70,704
Tuition (out-of-state)
$70,704
Total cost of attendance
$88,300
Average net price
$39,998
Acceptance rate
11.5%
Total enrollment
7,061
Graduation rate
93.5%
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$68,337

Key rankings for Tufts University

Where Tufts University ranks among four-year colleges nationwide on selected cost and outcome measures. Rank 1 is best on that measure (lowest cost or debt; highest earnings, retention, or graduation). These are single-measure standings, not Best Universities list placement.

#1,731 of 1,811

Net Price

#138 of 1,816

Earnings

#126 of 1,808

Retention

#56 of 1,850

Graduation

#205 of 1,767

Debt

What stands out at Tufts University

Tufts University in Medford, MA is a private nonprofit four-year college where bachelor’s-level study is the main focus.

  • Large suburb
  • 7,061 undergraduates
Average net price$39,998
Acceptance rate11.5%
Pell Grant recipient share12.0%
Graduation rate93.5%
Median earnings, 6 years after entry$68,337
First-year retention95.5%

Both average net price after aid and six-year earnings register above national medians for similar schools, consistent with a higher cost that is paired with stronger early-career pay in this data.

First-year retention and graduation both track at or above national benchmarks for similar schools, suggesting relatively steady progress for students who start here.

Admission is more selective than the national middle for similar schools and Pell Grant use runs lower, typical of campuses where access is shaped more by selectivity than by very high financial need in the enrolled class.

Best Universities methodology explains how grades and ranked-list placements are calculated.

Student measures: Cost, completion, earnings, retention, and debt.

Institution context: Enrollment, demographics, faculty, setting, and admissions.

At a glance

Cost, outcomes & access at Tufts University

Two related measures side by side for a quick scan.

Net Price and Earnings

Average net price (after aid)
$39,998
Median earnings 6 years after entry
$68,337

Retention and Graduation

First-year retention
95.5%
Graduation rate (within 6 years)
93.5%

Acceptance and Pell Grant Share

Acceptance rate
11.5%
Undergraduate Pell recipient share
12.0%
Total cost and tuition

Annual figures on one dollar scale, so bar lengths are comparable within this chart. Total cost of attendance covers tuition, fees, and living costs. Listed tuition is the price before aid; average net price is what students paid after grants and scholarships.

Total cost of attendance$88,300
Listed tuition (in-state)$70,704
Listed tuition (out-of-state)$70,704
Room and board (on campus)$18,588
Average net price (after aid)$39,998

In-state tuition is above the national median of $19,284 for similar four-year colleges, while out-of-state tuition is above the national median of $26,816.

How Tufts University compares

Figures are for four-year colleges. State, region, and national columns use the middle value (median) for similar schools; retention uses averages for region and nation. Region shown: New England (region 1).

This school vs state, regional, and national benchmarks

Net price

This school$39,998
State (MA)$26,706
Region$25,381
National$19,923

Earnings, 6 years

This school$68,337
State (MA)$51,578
Region$50,233
National$45,225

Retention

This school95.5%
State (MA)83.8%
Region80.2%
National74.9%

Graduation

This school93.5%
State (MA)68.2%
Region64.9%
National54.4%

Median debt

This school$16,250
State (MA)$25,000
Region$25,000
National$23,250

Swipe sideways to compare state, region, and national figures.

Measure This school State (MA) Region Nation
Net price$39,998Above national median$26,706$25,381$19,923
Earnings, 6 years$68,337Above national median$51,578$50,233$45,225
Retention95.5%Above national median83.8%80.2%74.9%
Graduation93.5%Above national median68.2%64.9%54.4%
Acceptance rate11.5%Below national median70.3%75.3%77.0%
Pell share12.0%Below national median23.1%25.3%33.9%
Median debt$16,250Below national median$25,000$25,000$23,250
3-year cohort default rate0.0%About the same0.0%0.0%0.0%

Recent 3-year cohort default rates are near zero because of the federal student loan payment pause and are not useful for school-to-school comparison.

Campus & institution details for Tufts University

Campus settingLarge suburb
Official websitehttps://www.tufts.edu/
Student–faculty ratio10:1
Full-time faculty64.2%
Avg monthly faculty salary$14,205
SAT midpointReading & Writing 735 · Math 760

Share of undergraduates in each group. Gender and race or ethnicity are reported separately, so each set totals about 100%.

Women56.5%
Men43.5%
Black or African American6.1%
Hispanic / Latino10.1%
White40.6%
Asian16.8%
Two or more races7.8%
International students12.6%

Confirm program details and current staffing on the college website.

Frequently asked questions about Tufts University

Common questions about Tufts University, answered with Best Universities cost and outcome figures. For how we rank schools, use the methodology link in the header; for deadlines and aid, rely on the college’s official site.

Where is Tufts University located?

Tufts University is located in Medford, MA. If the college has more than one campus, confirm addresses and program locations on the school's official site or with the admissions office.

What kind of school is Tufts University?

Tufts University is a private nonprofit four-year college. Best Universities compares it with similar four-year institutions for ranking and benchmark purposes.

How much does it cost to attend Tufts University (tuition and net price)?

Listed sticker tuition is $70,704 for in-state students and $70,704 for out-of-state students. Average net price (typical annual cost after grant and scholarship aid for full-time, first-time undergraduates) is about $39,998. Your actual net price depends on income, residency, and aid.

What is Tufts University's acceptance rate?

The overall undergraduate acceptance rate is about 11.5% for the year shown. Selectivity can vary by program or campus; check admissions for the path you care about.

How large is Tufts University's undergraduate student body?

Undergraduate enrollment is about 7,061. Enrollment changes over time and may span multiple campuses depending on how the school reports.

What are completion and earnings outcomes for Tufts University?

Median earnings six years after entry at Tufts University are roughly $68,337. Outcomes vary widely by major, occupation, and region. About 93.5% of students graduate on time or soon after. Individual trajectories differ from these population-level measures.

How does Best Universities rank Tufts University?

Among similar schools nationwide, Tufts University stands as follows on selected measures: Average net price (#1,731 of 1,811); Median earnings, 6 years after entry (#138 of 1,816); First-year retention (#126 of 1,808); Graduation rate (#56 of 1,850); Median loan debt (#205 of 1,767). Those are single-measure ranks, not a single overall list place. See the methodology page for how Best Universities builds ranked lists.

Where should I go for admissions and official information about Tufts University?

For application deadlines, requirements, campus visits, and program lists, use Tufts University’s official website. Best Universities publishes cost and outcome figures for comparison; it does not replace the institution’s admissions or financial aid office.

All figures for Tufts University Expand to view

A fuller table of the figures Best Universities uses for this school. Useful if you are double-checking a number.

All figures for Tufts University
FieldValue
InstitutionTufts University
Official websitehttps://www.tufts.edu/
City, stateMedford, MA
School typeFour-year college
Undergraduate enrollment7,061
Listed tuition (in-state)$70,704
Listed tuition (out-of-state)$70,704
Listed tuition (generic)$70,704
Total cost of attendance$88,300
Room and board (on campus)$18,588
Average net price$39,998
Median earnings, 6 years after entry$68,337
Median earnings, 8 years after entry$70,761
Median earnings, 10 years after entry$83,214
Median loan debt$16,250
3-year cohort default rate0.0%
First-year retention95.5%
Graduation rate (4-year programs)93.5%
Graduation rate (shorter programs)Not reported
Acceptance rate11.5%
SAT average1,513
ACT average34
Pell Grant share12.0%
Share with federal loans18.9%
Part-time enrollment share1.9%
Campus settingLarge suburb
Student–faculty ratio10
Avg monthly faculty salary$14,205
Full-time faculty share64.2%
Online onlyNo
HBCUNo
SAT midpoint, Math760
SAT midpoint, Reading & Writing735
Share of undergraduates, women56.5%
Share of undergraduates, men43.5%
Share of undergraduates, Black6.1%
Share of undergraduates, Hispanic10.1%
Share of undergraduates, White40.6%
Share of undergraduates, Asian16.8%
Share of undergraduates, two or more races7.8%
Share of undergraduates, international12.6%
Net price, family income $0–30kNot reported
Net price, family income $30–48kNot reported
Net price, family income $48–75kNot reported
Net price, family income $75–110kNot reported
Net price, family income $110k+Not reported

Sources for Tufts University

Figures from the same school data Best Universities uses for rankings. Shortlist with them, then verify on the college’s official site.